Locate me in maps there but won't work?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by Nevermind42592, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Nevermind42592

    Nevermind42592 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    So I decided to bite the bullet and update and upgrade (hey someone at apple needs paid for their work) and I went to try the Locate Me feature in maps and it always says I can't be located. I doubt it'd be an iPhone only feature if they put it in the iTouch version. Yes, I DO have wi-fi.
  2. EmeraldICE

    EmeraldICE New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it's just more proof that they just copied the exact code from the iPhone and pasted it over to the Touch. It doesn't work on the Touch.
  3. simonrichards150

    simonrichards150 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    94
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Are you in the UK by any chance? I made a thread about the maps location not working for me a few hours ago...Seems the UK is having problems...
  4. freshnewton7

    freshnewton7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    3
    I called apple they said they can't do anything its a as is bye and o ya my map finder don't work
  5. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Ignore this post please.
  6. Base

    Base New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve said on the Keynote that America is covered with its Wifi-App and Europe is coming soon. Maybe your area isnt supportet so far or there are no HotSpots are anything else.
  7. stigmata

    stigmata New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    If I remember correctly, the Locate Me feature uses cell towers to triangulate your position, so it's not going to work with the touch.
  8. skyline_-

    skyline_- New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi, the firmware 1.1.3 is free.
  9. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Nope, it uses passive signals from nearby wifi hotspots.
  10. skyline_-

    skyline_- New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    8
    And you said did you pay for the full firmware, which makes no sense.

Share This Page