Live TV on the iPod Touch with Orblive

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.4 Discussions' started by jlamarp, May 8, 2008.

  1. jlamarp

    jlamarp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    1 person likes this.
  2. 900hwy165

    900hwy165 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Agreed. I just downloaded it. Rather seamless.
  3. Mortel

    Mortel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hmm, it won't let me nstall the Orb client on my PC, because it says I already have it installed.

    Hopefully I can fix this, since I don't have this installed, to my knowledge.
  4. madhattr88

    madhattr88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anyone get the video/internet channels working...

    i can't get a program guide, just says "no content found"

    thanks!
    matt
    madhattr88@gmail.com
  5. tipii

    tipii New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,147
    Likes Received:
    38
    too bad you have to have a tv tuner for your computer
  6. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    What OS are you on?
    1 person likes this.
  7. carrera594

    carrera594 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Sweet

    * Orb Networks is not affiliated with Apple, Inc., nor with ZiPhone. Orb bears no responsibility for anything that may occur should you decide to jailbreak your iPhone or iPod touch to enjoy cool stuff on it. OrbLive for iPhone is beta software
  8. SUPERBXD

    SUPERBXD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    may i ask , how many Megabytes is the installer .exe for windows ?
    EDIT: is this useless if you don't have a Tv Tuner ?
  9. CurlyCarlos

    CurlyCarlos New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Man, I don't have a TV tuner in my PC...

    If anyone has one, and would be kind enough to make, like, a public profile, that would be cool. I don't know if that would work, but whatever.
  10. tipii

    tipii New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,147
    Likes Received:
    38
    you cant do that. it gets the signals from the common wifi network i think

Share This Page