Laptop and GTA IV?

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by tymanzz, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. tymanzz

    tymanzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    So I just bought a new laptop and did a canyourunit check on GTA IV. Everything passed minimum except my processor. It's just a smidge off the required and was wondering if it would be playable. Here are the specs:

    AMD Athlon X2 Dual-Core QL-65 2.10 GHz
    3GB RAM
    ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics 256MB
    Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
  2. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No. It wont. The minimum specs are just allowing it to run. Doesn't mean it will be playable.
  3. Vasily

    Vasily Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    My laptop's specs are slightly better than that and it still lags like hell. I'm sure it will run but I highly doubt you will enjoy the experience.
  4. dunuck

    dunuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i won't be playable....

    this game doesn't really need a powerful video card
    with a nvidia 8600gt,9600gt or 8800gt you should be able to get max settings

    BUT

    this game requires a GOOD processor

    quad core if possible

    the recommended will be

    core 2 duo 2.8, 3.0 ghz

    or better a quad core 2.6ghz for a smooth gameplay


    other than that...


    i think your ram and gpu is fine for this game
    but you processor wont have a chance....
  5. tgluak

    tgluak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Friend has a 9800GTX+ and can't run it maxed above 30FPS, don't blame his CPU because its a Q6600 @ 3.3GHz.

    It has to be the worst ported game for PC, seems to have no optimization at all.
  6. N00d13s

    N00d13s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I can run it pretty good on my laptop at 1440x900, it will stutter every once in a while but it isn't really noticeable and it looks pretty good. After installing the patches it runs a lot better, i installed an environment mod which helped a little also. I can't get above 30-35 unless inside, but it still looks good.

    my laptop:
    Intel T8300 2.4GHz
    4GB ram
    8800M GTS
    Vista Home Premium SP2
  7. KevN

    KevN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    The real only advantage to having GTA for the PC rather than the Xbox 360 is that it is able to render the city at a higher rate than Xbox.

    Otherwise, the graphics on PC are ok, but will look better at 720p on the Xbox.
  8. G04753-L0\/3R

    G04753-L0\/3R Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I'm getting a GTS 250/GTX 260 soon, coupled with my other upgrades I should be able to run it fine.
  9. dunuck

    dunuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    that's weird...

    does he has the latest drivers from Nvidia?

    i played it in a i7 920 2.66ghz machine with a 9800gt with max settings, 2gb ddr3 and got over 60fps

    i know the i7 is much better that previous quad versions

    But really the processor is the most important thing to run this game

    and you are right also they should have made a better job porting this game to PC

    i would be thankful if they were to add sli or crossfire support

    personally i think that was on the biggest mistake they did porting this game to pc

    C'mon! no SLI or Crossfire?

    The PC version has better graphics
    Incidentally the maximum resolution supported is 2560x1600
    which of course looks way better than the 720p on the PS3 or xbox

Share This Page