kingdom hearts: CoM

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by tonyd09, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. tonyd09

    tonyd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    why won't this play on the emulator?

    when I run it, I shows the GBA start up logo and immediately crashes afterwards.

    Metroid fusion and Zero mission also crashes.
  2. tonyd09

    tonyd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone know why?
  3. KrayZieAsSPiNoy

    KrayZieAsSPiNoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Its still a developing app.
    Bugs and Flaws are expected.
    as well as other games not working and crashing.
    wait for a month and so..it should work as well as nes.app
  4. sumter554

    sumter554 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    both metroid games work fine for me but i havent tried kingdom hearts yet. try reinstalling
  5. rokrboy

    rokrboy Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    29
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yeah both metroid games worked for me too. The gba start-up logo shouldnt show up unless you put gba_bios it in var/media/ROMs/GBA , which its not supposed to be in.
  6. tonyd09

    tonyd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, I have the Gba_bios that one of the moderators Pm'd me, so i dont think a faulty gba_bios can be the problem.

    the bios is placed in gpsphone.app

    I can play all my other games, including zelda, super mario, pokemon, kirby, and sonic.

    if I reinstall through Installer, do I have to put the gba_bios file in gpsphone app again?
  7. tonyd09

    tonyd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone here has Kingdom hearts working fine on their ipod touch?
  8. sumter554

    sumter554 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just tried and its working fine for me
  9. tonyd09

    tonyd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I uninstalled gpsphone and reinstalled it, placed the bios in gpsphone app folder and still no luck.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. AlexRADL

    AlexRADL Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,816
    Likes Received:
    65
    I just tried it and it works fine for me. Where did you get your ROMs (say it without putting the .com or www)

Share This Page