Just to make sure

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by Kaelon, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. Kaelon

    Kaelon New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    That 'Categories' app doesn't work for 3.0, right? When I try and open it, it goes to as it's loading to open it up and crashes to home screen.

    Edit: For some reason it works now.. I don't know why/how..

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. deadlyvirus

    deadlyvirus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    It should work. Try re-installing it.
  3. Kaelon

    Kaelon New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I've tried re-installing it like 4 times and I've also restored my iPod.
  4. RevengeIsSweet

    RevengeIsSweet Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
  5. Kallen

    Kallen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    55
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Worked for me with no problems. I have a 1st Gen. I removed it in hopes of improved battery life..
  6. Gershmer

    Gershmer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Did you install it from Icy?
  7. Kaelon

    Kaelon New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I use Red Snow and I open Cydia to get 'Categories'
  8. Kallen

    Kallen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    55
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I installed from Cydia as well.
  9. Kaelon

    Kaelon New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    That's really weird.. I don't think I uninstalled it when I upgraded to 3.0 though.. Could that be the problem? I uninstalled it while I was on 3.0 and I installed it again but it didn't work..

Share This Page