JB 1.1.3 Touch No Longer Recognizes USB Connection

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by Nemes, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. Nemes

    Nemes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    I seem to have come across a really odd and unhelpful situation with my Touch. Since JBing it with ipodtouchmaster's method, the device no longer recognizes its USB connection. This means it's (apparently) not charging and definitely isn't attempting to sync with the host computer. Throwing it in to recovery mode proves this isn't a hardware failure, so it would seem that it has something to do with the JB firmware.

    I don't suppose anyone knows of a fix for this? Perhaps a configuration file that needs to be deleted or something?
  2. crizh4x

    crizh4x Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,474
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    That's weird. sounds like u have one of those little quirks that happen to ust some people if u know what I am sayin lol. try force restarting the ipod while it's plugged into iTunes and start it into DFU mode.
  3. darc10222

    darc10222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Happened to me, I just restarted my computer.
  4. shepdogg

    shepdogg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yeah i was just about to say that it happened to me to
  5. Nemes

    Nemes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Restarting didn't work, looks like I'm going to have to restore to 1.1.1 and work my way back up.
  6. darc10222

    darc10222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to say this, but how can you restore if iTunes can't see your iPod?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. Nemes

    Nemes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    As I stated earlier, it works fine in restore mode. It's only when it's operating under the normal OS that it isn't making a connection.

Share This Page