iOS 4.0 Jailbreakme.com-You got this Problem ?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Z3GGY, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. Z3GGY

    Z3GGY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    I have Recently Jailbroke My iPod Touch 2G MC with jailbreakme.com and when i switch on my ipod it has a thin long line going halfway through my screen (when the apple logo appears). So i restored my ipod and tried the jailbreak again and the same again. My bro's iPhone 4 is jailbroken too and it has a small line at the top too (when you switch it on)

    Any of you guys go the same problem ?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Zedoack

    Zedoack Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Everyone who Jailbroke with Star has that.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    It shouldn't effect the use of your iPod at all.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. Z3GGY

    Z3GGY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    okay but dont you think that line gets on you nerves ?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. shashanknegi

    shashanknegi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Nope cause its just a reboot, how many times do you need to reboot.
  5. Zedoack

    Zedoack Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Not really. How often would you reboot your iPod? Once every few weeks at most?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    And even then, it's only visible for a few seconds until the iPod is booted up.
  6. Z3GGY

    Z3GGY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    no you dont understand when ever i turn it on or reboot it happens :S
  7. Zedoack

    Zedoack Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Yeah, it shows up every time the iPod is booting up, above the apple logo. But seriously, how often do you reboot the iPod? Normally you'll just have it in standby when you're not using it...
  8. Qwedgeonline

    Qwedgeonline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    144
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Yes, we know. Read the comments. It happens EVERY TIME YOU TURN ON YOUR IPOD OR IPHONE. It IS annoying, but there is nothing that can be done about it until Comex fixes it.
  9. Z3GGY

    Z3GGY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
  10. PwnerJohn

    PwnerJohn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I doubt comex will fix it due to it being a small concern. Like many people, it's just for a few seconds, and why turn off your phone? You need it during the day. For iPod Touches, why do you need to turn it off in the first place? XP

Share This Page