JailBreak OS 3.0 - SBSettings Installation?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0 Jailbreak' started by koeninator, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. koeninator

    koeninator New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey peoples, just finished jailbreaking my iPod Touch 2G, happy with it, now that I have my Cydia, I wanted to install my SBSettings (winterboard followed), but the "Reload SpringBoard" after installing it had this spinning wheel for about 30 mins now, still no changes. I saw people rebooted their device, how am I supposed to do that? Holding the power button won't pop-up the slide to power off menu, and I think DFU moding it wouln't be the smartest thing to do.

    Please help me out.

    Thanks in advance,

    Koen.
  2. Kayzo

    Kayzo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    If you hold both buttons long enough it'll force shut down.
  3. David.

    David. Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Yea holding both buttons for about 10 seconds usually does the trick.
  4. koeninator

    koeninator New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    didn't work, thanks though, could it also be like, I restore my ipod with the 3.0 firmware, then install SBsettings, and THEN jailbreak/add cydia on it? Would that have any effect?
  5. gunzmaiet

    gunzmaiet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    5
    just try to hold the 2 buttons together until the closes again, first mobilesubstrate install always needs a reboot so restore wont really work
  6. SiN Altr Ego EL

    SiN Altr Ego EL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    that won't work. u need cydia to install SBsettings. u can't put it on there first. just keep holding the home and power buttons down until it shuts off. then turn it on with the power button. trust me.. it will work. i had this exact issue. and mobile substrate is the culprit in this problem. 3.0 has a problem with it for some reason..

Share This Page