iOS 4.1 Jail Break without WIFI

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by TheKidd4Ever, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. TheKidd4Ever

    TheKidd4Ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey I have a 2G MC itouch, and i just used greepois0n to jailbreak my itouch, but i don't have wifi at home. Is there another way to download cydia? like via PC?
    After I jailbreak my itouch, can i download from cydia with my pc?
  2. Nickmadkiller

    Nickmadkiller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes Received:
    84
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    I have the same problem.Though I'm pretty sure you need wi-fi to get it to work.

    You could try using an ad-hoc network from your router but I can't help you anymore since I can't use a ad-hoc network since I don't have a high-speed router.Instead I get dial-up

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    !(all I have available at my house)
  3. TheKidd4Ever

    TheKidd4Ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. samethernet

    samethernet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    go to a public wifi, download cydia and download afc2add, this will allow u to do installations from your computer via usb
  5. Nickmadkiller

    Nickmadkiller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes Received:
    84
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    I use Cyder 2 to upload my Cydia files to my iPod.No need for afc2add.
  6. samethernet

    samethernet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    cyder 2 is a computer program right, if it is afc2add was installed with the tool and that what allows u to do it

    edit: i know limera1n does install afc2add while its jailbreaking, i'm sure GP does too, i might be wrong
  7. SeaJay

    SeaJay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Limera1n didn't have afc2add when I did it, but maybe thats because I used Beta2.


    Do you have a laptop or a desktop?
  8. samethernet

    samethernet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    Limera1n included afc2add on RC1, and now the final is RC1b which fixed up an installation issue

    edit: Greenpois0n rc4 also has afc2add
  9. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    yeah if you watch the code thing it says installing afc2add
  10. samethernet

    samethernet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    yea and limera1n had it on the change log on the website before the log was removed

Share This Page