Jaadu app question

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by nikeman, May 22, 2009.

  1. nikeman

    nikeman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I bought this app a few months ago and I do not think it has ever worked right. Right now I have Jaadu VNC Connect and WinVNC installed on my computer. When I am at home the app works great and I can control my computer with no issues at all. But when I am not at home I can not connect to my computer at all. It just says Waiting for connection and then times out every time. It used to work from my parents house right down the street but now it wont even work from there. How do I make it work from everywhere with WiFi? Is there some setting I need to change somewhere?
  2. MasterHacker

    MasterHacker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Its probably because you have a low wifi signal. Try moving closer to your router. Dont go too far away from your house or you wont get a connection. If you use another connection make sure that it has a good signal.
  3. nikeman

    nikeman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I always have a full signal at school, my parents, and the hospital I go to school at but it will not connect. It works at home even with one bar....
  4. Bubalooshi

    Bubalooshi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    This is completely normal.

    You have to set it up to remotely connect to your computer. I'll type how and edit this post in a second.

    1. Port forward 5900 to your computer's IP address. (Type "ipconfig/all in Command Prompt to find the IP)
    2. Go to IPChicken.com. Use that IP Address (Your public address)
    3. Enter that information into your iPod as a new connection (IP is from IPChicken, port 5900)

    It should work, that was pretty much in a nutshell, PM me if you have more questions.
  5. mohaas05

    mohaas05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    It would probably be useful to have two profiles, one for at home and one for outside your home network, since they will always have different addresses.
  6. Kid Dynomite

    Kid Dynomite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I have the same issues with Cydia and Aim in school i found out it has to do with the Blocks that my district has it blocks all unrecognized sites and FB Myspace...etc
  7. mohaas05

    mohaas05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I'm going to take a wild guess here...


    Websense

Share This Page