iTunes want me to upgrad to the latest firmeware

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Vorhagen, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. Vorhagen

    Vorhagen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hey,i have a problem,

    always when i connenct my iPod Touch 3G 32GB, iTunes recognizes it, but i can't do anything, it say I have to restore the iPod to use it. When i press "restore" iTunes says it will restore and install the latest software.

    Will it also install the latest firmware? (3.1.3)

    Because i have FW 3.1.2, and don't wanna lose it...

    I hope someone can help me
  2. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,023
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Did you back up your ECID anywhere?
  3. itzJake

    itzJake Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Latest software = Latest firmware
  4. Vorhagen

    Vorhagen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    no, i don't know how...
  5. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Iiiiiiisssss it in recovery mooddeeee?
  6. Vorhagen

    Vorhagen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    No. It's Jailbreaked and working perfect, but I just can't connect it with iTunes, because iTunes says i have to restore it, otherwise i can't use it.
  7. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,023
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Try running blackra1n again.
  8. Vorhagen

    Vorhagen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I tried it... it's still the same situiation. Nothing changed...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. nojbonmyip:(

    nojbonmyip:( New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Yes if u used blackra1n to jb it rerun it and if u used redsn0w run redsn0w again and select "just boot tethered right now".
  10. Vorhagen

    Vorhagen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I used blackra1n, and blackra1n works perfect, but thats not the problem...

    My iPod is jailbreaked, i just can't use iTunes, without restoring my iPod, but if i restore it will be upgraded to 3.1.3 ...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page