iTunes + Vista SP1?!

Discussion in 'iTunes' started by bzshizzle, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. bzshizzle

    bzshizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    My dad has Vista SP1 [

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    i know right

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ]. But when he tries to install itunes 7.2 or later it stops at the end and says somehing like 'iTunes has encountered a problem and was not installed' or something close. I fixed that by downloading a newer version on mine but i use XP SP2. Wat gives? What should i do to help fix this [besides telling him to go back to XP, i've tried

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ]?
  2. thomasw4138

    thomasw4138 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    There shouldnt be any problem with the service pack.
    Cause my computer installed Service Pack 1. And iTunes work perfectly fine.
    But i thought iTunes is on Version 7.6

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. bzshizzle

    bzshizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is but any version he installs doesn't work. Idk why?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. beezy

    beezy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    14
    vista u say? prob a security issue lol
  5. drakie

    drakie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    3
    I get an error too, mine says something like "There was a probblem with the installer package and a program needed for the installation could no be found". Ive made sure ive got full admin rights, and reinstalled Windows installer. That didnt fix it either. Anyone know how to fix this?
  6. bzshizzle

    bzshizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me 2. Mine is like that. Anyone gotten this and fixed it?
  7. birkett

    birkett New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    On the installer, Right click >> Run as Administrator.
    You'll get a load of security prompts if you've got UAC turned on.
  8. thomasw4138

    thomasw4138 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    I turned off my UAC.
    The security alarm runs off for about any softwares so yea...
    i jus turned mine off
  9. bzshizzle

    bzshizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    wats UAC? wats it stand for?
  10. drkassassin

    drkassassin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    user account control

Share This Page