iTunes shift+restore wants to dl FW???

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by buckchucko, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. buckchucko

    buckchucko Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I have 2 3G phones. I had no trouble jailbreaking/unlocking 1 of them using iTunes 9.02, blackra1n. So now I go to do the other one on the same PC, same everything.

    When I do the shift + restore in iTunes, it wants to go to the apple server and restore/update using THEIR FW as if I just clicked only restore. It will not open a browser window so I can select my custom ipsw fw. What is up with that???

    BTW, both phones have been jailbroken/unlocked several times since FW 1.2.
  2. ipNinja

    ipNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Is your shift key working?
  3. buckchucko

    buckchucko Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Yes it is working fine.
  4. brendanm

    brendanm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Try a different shift key. There's no reason why it wouldn't work, and make sure that you press the shift key BEFORE you click the restore.
  5. buckchucko

    buckchucko Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Ok, been there, done that. My PC is fine. It is definitely iTunes that is the problem. I just tried to restore my other phone (which I already jailbroke a few weeks ago) and I got the same result this time.

    Should I reinstall iTunes? Something maybe corrupt?
  6. brendanm

    brendanm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Go to start: control panel: add/remove programs. Uninstall iTunes that way, then go download the latest version off the web-site.. Make sure if you have a 64Bit operating system you download the 64Bit version, using 32Bit in a 64Bit PC can also cause problems.

Share This Page