iTunes cant see my iPod Touch

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Classiq, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. Classiq

    Classiq New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    High, I recently upgraded to firmware 1.1.4 but my iTunes can't see my iPod. Can anyone help??
  2. thechungster

    thechungster Super Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)

    hmm, im not sure. umm, try a restore maybe? they tend to always work
  3. Jay_21

    Jay_21 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Do you have a PC or a Mac
  4. Classiq

    Classiq New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I have a PC
  5. Jay_21

    Jay_21 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    k... Go to start and run : type in service.msc
  6. Jay_21

    Jay_21 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    a list should pop up and in that list there should be something called Apple Mobile Devices
    you need to reset that. Highlight (one click) and in the left hand side of the screen it should say retsart and stop. Click stop and then it will
    say start. Click that and then restart
  7. MJeto7

    MJeto7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    15
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Make sure you don't have both "Spy Sweeper", and "Norton" installed on your computer.
  8. Jay_21

    Jay_21 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    any luck?
  9. ZhiZhi778

    ZhiZhi778 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    and watch out if you're using kaspersky internet security suite^^ then you HAVE TO deactivate the firewall for syncing the ipod ..I don't know why but otherwise it won't work -.- but kaspersky also says nothing :S
  10. Classiq

    Classiq New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    None this is the message I get:

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page