iTouch - Trying to Screenshot my battery...

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Abcmsaj, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Helloooo.
    I was trying to screenie my battery using this method:


    But this didn't seem to work for WinSCP (My original SSH client)

    So now (with the help of ipodtouchmaster...) I've got CuteFTP Pro 8... But

    I Can't Find An Execute Command?

    Am I going insane? lol
  2. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Try Using Total Commander, you can find it at the top of this Forum.
  3. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
  4. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Your welcome! hope this helps! it sure helped me!
  5. GDOK

    GDOK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone tell me if this procedure is still working. When I execute, I get nothing. Using winscp and 1.1.3. Thanks.
  6. deveelx

    deveelx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    11
    Make sure you change the permission/properties to 755.
    It works on WinSCP. I do not know about CuteFTP Pro...

    Also, you can place/upload the screenshot application anywhere in your iPod touch but it is preferred you place it the /Applications
  7. GDOK

    GDOK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm...I right clicked on the Screenshot.app and set group owner and permissions recursively, then set the 0755. Not sure if thats what you meant, but thats what i did. I then turned on screenshot app on ipod, then did the execute on the app in winscp. Still nothing. Sorry for being a newbie, but where am I going wrong?
  8. deveelx

    deveelx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    11
    No. Not the Screenshot.app. That's a different one. That's an actual application you see normally see/use via Springboard on iPod touch.

    What I'm referring to is the application on the first post. Download that one and extract somewhere in your computer. Connect your iPod touch to WinSCP and upload the screenshot file/application in the /Applications folder of your iPod touch. Then set the permission to 755. Now you can take screenshots of your iPod touch anywhere you want. Just right click on screenshot > Custom Commands > Execute. Then click OK on the pop-up. You can find the image file (foo_0.png) in the /tmp folder.
  9. GDOK

    GDOK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok...i guess i was an idiot on that first part (using the wrong screenshot), but now i have the .rar in the application folder at the bottom of the other applications (stocks, weather, youtube) and when i right click on it i get:
    Command '"./ScreenshotApps.rar"'
    failed with return code 126 and error message
    zsh: exec format error: ./ScreenshotApps.rar.
    I am guessing this error isn't common?!?

    Oh yea...i did set the 0755 on the ScreenshotsApp.rar
  10. GDOK

    GDOK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok...found a differnt source for this app....that was not a .rar (since that one didnt work)...now it does something(executes the app) like its working, but the picture is not in the tmp folder? this is quite a process for me.

    The one i used states:I prefer the screenshot.app. Just place it in your Applications folder (unzip the file i attached). When you want to take a screenshot, open Putty (or whatever you prefer) and type /Applications/screenshot.app. It'll capture any screen you're on. To retrieve it, go to where it tells you it saved the screenshot to.

    But when i custom execute i dont get the destination path?!

Share This Page