iTouch install iPhone apps HELP!!! Possible brick

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by HoboJoe4Eva, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. HoboJoe4Eva

    HoboJoe4Eva New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the iPhone apps stuff from the installer from source, applerepo.com

    Now when I turn on my iPod it repeatedly does the load circle thing and doesn't let me slide the slide to unlock thing. What happened did I brick it? I installed those things that said only install on an iPhone (the google maps / mobile mail preps.) but I thought it was just saying that for copywrite issues was I really not supposed to dl those?
  2. Pzimmerer51

    Pzimmerer51 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    what are you running on ur touch? 1.1.1 or 1.1.2?
    cause there are specific ones for 1.1.1 and 1.1.2 you couldve downloaded the wrong one
    if so you will probably have to recover or ssh if possible but i doubt you can
  3. HoboJoe4Eva

    HoboJoe4Eva New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 1.1.2 and I dl'd 1.1.2.
  4. super51fan

    super51fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    54
    Device:
    iPod touch
    did ou dl the preps first
  5. HoboJoe4Eva

    HoboJoe4Eva New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did

    takjshalvajfiahsijiahfhaifafhaohsfjlahfkja (the message was too short)
  6. Pzimmerer51

    Pzimmerer51 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    Youd have to dl GoogleMapsPrep(for 1.1.2) and MobileMailPrep(1.1.2) first of course
    i think when i first had my ipod i did this
    it would be in the unlock screen with the circle loader going on repeatedly
    i just recovered and started over, thought it would be easier and it worked the second time fine

    if you cant resolve this id just say restore try it one more time from installer and if that doesnt work do it via ssh

Share This Page