Itouch 1.1.4 installer problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by raahim, Jun 22, 2008.

  1. raahim

    raahim New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    well my itouch waz working fine and all for like a month but now whenever i try to install somthing from the installer app. it finsihes download and then when it says cleaning up it goes back to springboard <.< help?
  2. C000LIN

    C000LIN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    try restartin your ipod, and clearing your queue
  3. piratetom95

    piratetom95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    how do i fix the "package download failed" message.
    myipod was working fine for weeks now i re-j/b it because of a previous installer error, now everything has a package download error

    plz help!!
  4. flyingguitar

    flyingguitar Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    try useing bosstool.
  5. ZhiZhi778

    ZhiZhi778 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    @raahim:
    your OS partition (the smaller one with 300mb) is full^^ just remove some apps from the installer (dont panic you can install them after you did this mini-tut) and then install the "BossTool" after that go back to home screen,start bosstool and go to "free disk space" then do the steps which are shown

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    after that you can go to installer and install everything you want without getting this error ever again

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    /edit: flyingguitar was faster^^
  6. piratetom95

    piratetom95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    flyingguitar,
    i just got it to work,
    alls i had to do is reboot,
    i already had bosstool

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page