Issue with Term-vt100 when enabling Verbose

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by ECas123, May 4, 2008.

  1. ECas123

    ECas123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried enabling verbose mode on my 1.1.4 iPod and when I put
    Code:
    boot nvram boot-args"-v"
    into Term-vt100 and it returns with
    Code:
    nvram: Error (-1) getting variable - 'boot-args-v' 
    anyone got a tip?
  2. thomasw4138

    thomasw4138 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Did u jailbreak with ZiPhone?
    im not quite sure, but ppl said if u jailbreak with ZiPhone, u cant boot in Verbose anymore
  3. ECas123

    ECas123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm I don't see why that would have anything to do with it. I've seen videos of people doing it with a ZiPhone jailbroken iPod/iPhone.
  4. Jakamo5

    Jakamo5 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    I know from experience that jailbreaking with ziphone will prevent you from booting in verbose. The "nvram fix" that Ziphone 3.0 has apparently removes the ability to boot in verbose.

    I went to 1.1.4 original apple firmware, then to ziphone and i couldnt go to verbose (i got your exact error)

    when I went back to 1.1.4 original firmware, then jailbroke with iLiberty+ i was able to go to verbose on first try.

    Don't use ziphone, it may seem to work but it cuts too many corners in order to do so.
  5. nomorefightingcats

    nomorefightingcats New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0

    Enter the command using an SSH program's terminal.
  6. gumbi

    gumbi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    you have to login, in terminal first.
  7. nomorefightingcats

    nomorefightingcats New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    not if you're using the terminal shell in winscp. But most of the time you are signed in as soon as you turn it on.
  8. gumbi

    gumbi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    yes. very. good.
    but the OP's problem is this: "Issue with Term-vt100 when enabling Verbose"

    of course you don't have to login to a terminal shell on a separate program, which you already logged into.
  9. nomorefightingcats

    nomorefightingcats New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    However, you need to sign in in another program to enable verbose. This is an unfortunate glitch that most people experience.

Share This Page