is VNSea working for anyone

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Gabe, Nov 8, 2007.

  1. Gabe

    Gabe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone
    I can't get vnsea to show up on my itouch anymore, 0.4 was working, then with 0.5 came out it stoped showing up on my summboard. I updated to 0.5.1 and thats also not showing up.

    When I install other apps they show up fine.
  2. Rawd

    Rawd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,192
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ya, it's working great for me. I updated, and it seems to run way smoother now.
  3. BCS321

    BCS321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    4
    Same here, no problems. I'm using it with RealVNC.
  4. Gabe

    Gabe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone
    It installs fine, but won't show up with my other apps.

    EDIT: crap I had it hidden in customize
  5. Rawd

    Rawd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,192
    Likes Received:
    4
    ehe.. Glad it's solved. This program rocks. I used it to make a post here tonight, and I used it at work today to look through my webcam at home, and start up Azureus.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. storm1110

    storm1110 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    for some reason it doesnt seem to be working for me :\
    i try open it and a white page comes up
    then it jus closes it again
    (i have a 1.1.2 iPod)
  7. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    Did you set the permissions? Just sftp to where the .app is, then right click on it and click properties then type 0755 where the permissions are near the bottom. Click set permissions recursively and hit ok. That should fix it.
  8. storm1110

    storm1110 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    hey, yeah ive even done that! :\ i use CuteFTP
    and i jus changed all the permissions to 755 again just to make sure, and stilll, the same thing happens :\..
    I dunno why it keeps happening!
  9. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    Did u use installer? Try reinstalling it. Make sure its version .6.
  10. storm1110

    storm1110 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    when i do it that way, it just goes backta my springboard and then when i go back onto Installer it jus keeps going backta Springboard :\ i dunno whyy its doin that but its really annoying!

    Edit: RESOLVED! Thanks For The Help!

Share This Page