Is this True?????

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by notewar, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. notewar

    notewar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    In Australia there are 2 main iphone provider, telstra and optus


    say for instance that the iphone is locked to telstra
    and i put the turbo sim to use with optus (prepaid)

    does the internet still work?

    today i went to the shop and ask and a guy told me that if i use turbo sim, the internet will not work!!!!


    this is true?
    anyone else can confirm this???!!
  2. iPhoneFTW

    iPhoneFTW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I personally do not know 100% but I don't think if you use a turbo sim the internet works.
  3. notewar

    notewar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    thank iphone ftw....but..

    but anyone else can confirm this???!!


    anyone here using iphone that locked to one provider but use the pre-paid from other provider (with turbo sim too) and able to use the internet?>??
  4. fyvel

    fyvel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPod touch
    well.... depends on what you mena...
    edge/3g networks dont work...
    wifi does.... so you can only get intenet where you get wifi...
  5. dashwood03

    dashwood03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    what? this is off topic post.

    and advertising sites that unapproved.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. andrewpiro

    andrewpiro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    SPAM!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. giannaros

    giannaros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Mods! Please give him a ban!
  8. Joe Rossignol

    Joe Rossignol Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,500
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Please guys, the very worst thing you can do is quote the user that posted the ad because I just had to remove all the links that were in the quotes because although Joseph removed it from the original post, you guys quoted it three times and made our work even harder.

    So next time, please just use that red triangular button to report the post.
  9. SumDaii

    SumDaii Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    umm.. i dont live there, so.... idk!
  10. i_is_surf

    i_is_surf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    The iPhone 3G DOES work on Edge AND 3G with a turbo sim.. At least for me in Germany and Lithuania right now it does.

    The only issue I have is if my phone locks, I have to restart it to get back on Edge or 3G...

    But it works fine.. I've got an iPhone 3G 16GB White with a Gevey 3G Plus sim unlock...

Share This Page