is there a way to manually put installer on my ipot?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by mindtriplx, May 13, 2008.

  1. mindtriplx

    mindtriplx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    my installer no longer works. instead of being forced to restore i am hoping someone can tell me how to manually replace my bum installer with a working one.
  2. flame777

    flame777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    3
    SSH...Search
  3. x6blues

    x6blues New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    113
    Can you give more details? What isn't working with installer. Does it crash, give the "Main Script" error, etc?
  4. mindtriplx

    mindtriplx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know how to SSH. thanks anyway rere.
  5. carlos!

    carlos! Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    not if you call it an iPot.
  6. mindtriplx

    mindtriplx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    well at 1st it would not open only crash. then i SSHed in and deleted remotepackages.plist. now it opens and refreshes. however when i download something i get a main script error.
  7. x6blues

    x6blues New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    113
    Well, first make sure permissions are correct. Run this command.

    chmod 4755 /Applications/Installer.app/Installer

    Then, delete apps via SSH so you can install the app BossTool, you most likely have reached your application space limit. You can also do this by running the commands here
  8. mindtriplx

    mindtriplx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    permissions are correct. bosstool is already installed and tells me i have over 100 megs free.
    this whole thing started after i updated installer. so that is more then likely the problem.
    thanks for the help...any other ideas?
  9. x6blues

    x6blues New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    113
    Did you already run the command? Once installer is updated, it replaced some files so an error may have occurred..

    Also, run the commands for the App space just to be safe.

    If you still need to take out Installer, then you may be able to delete Installer.app via SSH, then use ziphone to upload 3.0, but idk if it will take your apps off the Touch.

    Srry I couldn't be much more help

Share This Page