Is Saints Row 2 Broken?

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by itouchmyitouch37, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. itouchmyitouch37

    itouchmyitouch37 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Okay, I go to play Saints Row 2 early today, and I can do everything up until the start menu. Here's where it gets weird: I can do everything on the start menu except go into load game. So I try to go into it, and the whole console freezes. I am on Ps3, and I can't even bring up the Ps3 menu. I have to turn of the whole console to unfreeze it. Everything else on the console works. Please help quick!

    EDIT: Okay so I got into my saved game through continue. I then exited the game and then tried to go into it by Load Game. Still nothing. And by the way the music in the background still plays when its frozen.
  2. Muffin15

    Muffin15 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    its probably a bug in the game
    though, it may not be
    in that case you should restore your hard drive
    this won't delete your save data
    but, it will delete your downloaded contents
    i had to do this just a couple days ago when my XMB wouldn't
    display
  3. itouchmyitouch37

    itouchmyitouch37 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I am not on Xbox 360 I am on Ps3 thanks for your help though
  4. Atl

    Atl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    When I had it on Xbox, it would freeze. It did that like 2 or 3 times. Never had that happen with any other games.

    I guess something is wrong with the game.
  5. Totally 1337

    Totally 1337 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    he was talking about a PS3.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. Bazuny

    Bazuny New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I had the same probleme with rockband i could get into the game yet when i would select a song it would freeze and music would play.But, it wasnt in the loading screen yet still in the song selection menu. All i had to do it return my disc and get a new one.
  7. itouchmyitouch37

    itouchmyitouch37 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Bazuny, did you lose any of your gaming progress? And were you on Ps3?
  8. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Doesnt happen with me.

    And switching the disc wont lose you any data.
  9. itouchmyitouch37

    itouchmyitouch37 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Okay sorry for the extremely late reply, but here is what I did: I went to my local gaming store, got a new copy. Same thing happened. So I went into Saved Game Data or something like that. I looked, there was three files. 1. Profile. 2. Online Profile. 3. Autosave. So I remember having to delete the Online Profile thing because it is known to be like a weird file that.. Does absolutely nothing! So... I deleted it... Voila! It works! Well thanks for your help guys

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Even though it had no resemblance to what I had to do... You rock! Haz a cookie, kthnxbye.

Share This Page