Is it possible...Worth the risk???

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by lanhikari3113, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. lanhikari3113

    lanhikari3113 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey well this is totally crazy.. So I force my jailbroken IpodTouch into force restore mode, all the sudden Itunes pulls it up as and Iphone.... I have the Iphone firmware.Should I try restoring my Itouch with Iphone firmware? If so I know the glitch in which you can get to contacts and go to jailbreakme.com then can use the iphone as an ipod and just run off wifi.... Should I do it? Im deathly scared...
  2. 1god1king

    1god1king New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am confussed you forced restored your Touch
    iTunes see's it as a Iphone you want to restore the Touch with the iPhone firmware so you can use the iPhone as a Touch

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    doesn't make sense i read your post twice please explain again

    oh hell NO DON'T DO IT
  3. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    just do it over again, or buy a new one
  4. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I'll purchase it for 100 since its "broken" lol no really
  5. lanhikari3113

    lanhikari3113 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    no no no lol its not broken. It is functioning perfectly fine. What i did was edit .plist files and strings aand alot of other things. Basically it thinks its an iphone but can NOT call anyone. It knows it is and Itouch but has certain .Plist files that let it do Iphone things. When I force it into restore mode Itunes sees it as an iphone giving me the option to restore it to iphone ver ____. But normally whne I sync it while its on it sees it as and Itouch with 1.1.1.
  6. lanhikari3113

    lanhikari3113 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone? should I?
  7. bluemike97

    bluemike97 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No! To risky! You spent 300$ on it! Do you really want it not to work?

Share This Page