Is it possible for me to get 3.0?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by UltimatePein, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. UltimatePein

    UltimatePein New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a beta tester with the developer who created the game zoneout. I was a beta tester for that game. (which is really good btw. lol!) so, my question is that since i am still a beta tester, since he had to get my iphone's serial number to i think register it, does that make me elegible to receive the 3.0 firmware from him? I'm not very good at explaining things so please be patient.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Pay for an ADC account
  3. UltimatePein

    UltimatePein New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    that doesnt answer my question :/
  4. MrFairladyz

    MrFairladyz Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    im pretty sure its for developers only
  5. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    If he has a COMPANY ADC account he can add you as a team member if you don't wish to get one yourself
  6. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Your device is registered to play his game for you to test. Not registered to use 3.0. You have to ask him to register it.
  7. UltimatePein

    UltimatePein New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    he had to register it when i was accepted by him into the beta testing of his app. so doesnt that mean im already registered? or do you mean something else?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    He provisioned your device to test his app, like I said. Not to use 3.0.
  9. UltimatePein

    UltimatePein New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    k, sorry for the confusion.

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    im not a developer...yet...and im just got so excited thinking i had a shot at the 3.0

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    well, i know this is going to come out sounding strange and beggar like but would anyone be willing to register me so i can beta test 3.0 and an application that you (the dev.) are developing?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. GyroDragona

    GyroDragona New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    The only way to even add a device to the account is though normal provisioning so it should work as long as you are still on their account as being provisioned. So any device with a valid provision that is still active through the apple developer website will be able to run 3.0. But keep in mind that even if you are able to run the application you were provisioned to does not mean that you are still provisioned though the developer portal. It just means you have the provision file loaded that is valid for that app.

Share This Page