Is BossTool a necessity?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by RenegadeKrogan, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. RenegadeKrogan

    RenegadeKrogan Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I need BossTool to free space or do I not need it?
  2. tinyman392

    tinyman392 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,015
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    If you get an error saying you're running out of room/space for apps, then yes. Otherwise not.
  3. RenegadeKrogan

    RenegadeKrogan Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay. I will use it then.
  4. thechungster

    thechungster Super Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Why, how much space did you set as root when creating a custom ipsw?
  5. Mortel

    Mortel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Doesn't Cydia do it automatically?
    If you run out of room, just use BossPrefs.

    off topic: I just left my root partition at the default, 500mb.
  6. Jesus69

    Jesus69 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I'd use it no matter what to tell u the truth...
  7. whassuo

    whassuo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    So do I tbh

Share This Page