Is anyone having a similar problem with FFVII?

Discussion in 'Playstation 1 (PSX) Emulator (psx4iphone)' started by Jrman09, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. Jrman09

    Jrman09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    When playing this rom, I can manage to get past the first sequence, but after walking forward slightly to engage in battle my emulater crashes and I am returned to the springboard. Even after setting my clock to 190% and cycle to 10.00004 I get the same error.

    I also happen to get an error upon booting up my FFVII rom, which says "bios not found: scph1001.bin"
  2. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    you cannot play the game without the bios, thats why ur game is failing, the game is fine and is for everyone with the bios, apart from battle control issues, go and search for the bios scph1001.bin on a search engine
  3. Jrman09

    Jrman09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I am using a bios, I recieved mine from setix. He PM'ed me the one that he recommended for playing FFVII.
  4. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    and it still asks for scph1001 bios? maybe the FF7 file is corrupt, mine is working fine, if u P i could send you the link, this could be a stupid question but the bios is in the psx4all.app in applications?
  5. Jrman09

    Jrman09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yes, I have placed the bios file in the applications folder. Could you please pm me the link to the site that your copy is hosted on. Man, it took a while to download all of those parts, and it didn't even work. Thanks for your help.
  6. WizNo

    WizNo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your bios has got to be named 'scph1001.bin', the emulator won't recognize it otherwise.
  7. Sarwar

    Sarwar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a issue with my FFVII to...

    The games runs fine, a little but slow tough, but the sound seems to be chooped. And that's is a pain in the @$%.

    I have tried to change the cycle and clock settings without solving the problem. Also tried out the ISO file trough my pc and it works very well. I recieve no error messages about the bios. I use the schp1001.bin and installed the psx4all trough installer.ap.

    Does any know how to fix this problem? Thanks in advanced.
  8. veryniceipod

    veryniceipod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I had the exact same problem. You have to have the scph7502.bin BIOS in the psx4all folder. Make sure it is renamed to scph1001.bin . After doing this, FFVII will work great.
  9. SndTribe9

    SndTribe9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    scph1001.bin.BIN

    you might be having the same problem I did after recieving those bios file from sefix. It was a small mistake where it wasn't correctly spelled. Just delete the capitalized .BIN so it reads "scph1001.bin" and make sure that properties are set to 755.
  10. SndTribe9

    SndTribe9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    you might be having the same problem I did after recieving those bios file from setix. It was a small mistake where it wasn't correctly spelled. Just delete the capitalized .BIN so it reads "scph1001.bin" and make sure that properties are set to 755.

Share This Page