iRecovery Not working i think :S :(

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Deathlysteve, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. Deathlysteve

    Deathlysteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hi... I've been trying to fix my Ipod Touch 3G (3.1.3) (Jailbroken)from its recovery loop thingy... It was in Recovery Mode once before (in fact the day before) and all i did was hold the power button...wait like a day, tried it again and it worked...but then i did sumthing else wrong

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    and it went back to recovery mode...so i was told to try iRecovery but im stuck on this part:

    After I run iRecovery in CMD, I try to open iRecovery and it opens for like a second then closes;not enough time for me to type the 'irecovery -s' thingy

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Did i do something wrong? Please Help!



    Ps: im running WIndows Vista if that helps
    Pps: Yes I did install the Libus thingy and change its compadability and crap...
  2. Kidchop

    Kidchop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I had this, i used that program blackrain and got past this
  3. Deathlysteve

    Deathlysteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    really? How???
  4. Kidchop

    Kidchop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    i did this on mac so it may work on windows. Make your itouch is connected to laptop with connect to itunes thingy. Close itunes and download blackrain for windows. Simply run the program and it gets it out of that process.

    Were you getting itunes errors when restoring your device?
  5. Deathlysteve

    Deathlysteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    yeh it comes up with the whole 'cannot restore ipod due to unknown error' thingy...but will that make my ipod Jailbroken with Blackra1n? because i dont like Blackran ad its Tethered :S
  6. Kidchop

    Kidchop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I had an iPhone 3g, used blackrain and it rebooted my device and it wasnt JB. TBH you may as well give it a try. Youtube downgrade 4.0 to 3.1.3 as it is the same problem
  7. Deathlysteve

    Deathlysteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    ok ok ok... i tried it but Blackra1n keeps on not responding aftr i click 'Make it Rain!' im gonna try a few more times...any tips?

    Edit: Ahh now its responding again but its taking an aawful lot of time to 'wait for device'...is that normal???
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    omg its not changing from 'running'

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    HELP PLEASE!!!
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Alright it said: 'Done,wait for reboot'...but it never reboot! I saw Itunes open saying i cant access ipod or sumthing (I left to have dinnr) and my ipod was beeping with the apple logo and circle thingy...weird huh...u know how to fix...anyone?

    PLEASE HELP
  8. Kidchop

    Kidchop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Calm down m8, when i did it it said the same thing on mac, my iPhone went to a blank screen. After 5mins i rebooted my device and it worked fine.

    Describe your process and what has happened to your device clearly
  9. Deathlysteve

    Deathlysteve New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    hmm ok...
    1) I Plugged in my ipod touch
    2) I got out of Itunes
    3) I downloaded Blackra1n
    4) I clicked 'make it ra1n'
    5) I waited untill it said 'Running'
    6) I left to have dinner (Blackra1n still running)
    7) I came back and Blackra1n said 'done, wait for reboot' and a box came up in middle of the screen
    8) My Ipoddidnt change so i tried to Force Restart it
    9) Didnt work

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    Did i miss something important???
  10. Kidchop

    Kidchop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Okay so whats on your screen now? Connect to itunes?

Share This Page