ipot wont let me connect to wireless!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by fbmbikes, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. fbmbikes

    fbmbikes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    please someone help me,



    my ipod all of a sudden wont connect to my wireless internet,

    i go to setting>wireless> then choose my wireless name then it says cannot connect to " wireless name"

    wtf idk what to do,

    please help!
  2. Mindfield

    Mindfield New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    7
    Go into the settings for the wireless connection it finds on the Touch (the blue right-arrow) and tap "forget network" and then confirm. Reconnect to the router by entering your WEP key or WPA passkey, and see if that helps.
  3. fbmbikes

    fbmbikes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    it doesnt give me any info on the Wlan no ip or anything


    im lost here lol

    i even tried to see if my neighbors connection could connect,
    no luck
  4. 1god1king

    1god1king New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you see any bars ? showing signal strength

    do you have it in something which is covering the black plastic on the top
    of touch which is where the wifi antena is located ?
  5. fbmbikes

    fbmbikes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    no signal bars,
    and nothing is covering the wifi antenna, i don't even have a case:/
  6. 1god1king

    1god1king New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have any thing to test that the wireless function of your modem is working properly

    you could try going to setting/general/reset/reset network settings

    restart and see if that works
  7. fbmbikes

    fbmbikes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    my pc currently uses wired Ethernet cord, so should i manually re-set my router?
  8. 1god1king

    1god1king New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    i would try reset my touch first
    your router is wireless right

    i would follow the steps i put above to reset settings on touch
    and also turn my router off for a second or about 10-15 sec then turn it back on
    and see if i can connect

    if you had the same problem at your neighbors i would say it is a issue with the touch
    but i am not a pro just a Noob trying to help
  9. fbmbikes

    fbmbikes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    now how do i reset my touch? like restore?
  10. 1god1king

    1god1king New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    go to your settings on touchthen/general/reset/reset network settings

    if that doesn't work you could try restore but you will lose everything

Share This Page