Ipod wont boot after installing Circuitous

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by boomer678, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. boomer678

    boomer678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hello i have a problem. After installing Circuitous - the new app switcher, my ipod wont boot ( I have a 2G MC model ipod touch ). Heres what I did:
    -Opened up cydia and installed Circuitous
    -Resprang my iPod
    -Got stuck at a spinning circle forever so i turned off iPod and tried rebooted
    -Ran blackra1n to boot my ipod
    -After geohots face when it is about to go to lockscreen it just shows a spinning circle forever and eventually crashes.

    :|

    I have access to ifunbox when its on the spinning logo for about 2-5 minutes
    Anyone know whats wrong?
    Also is it possible to boot my ipod in safe mode, so i can atleast use it until i fix it
    Thanks
  2. narwal13

    narwal13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    does it ever actually GET to the lockscreen?
  3. boomer678

    boomer678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    No, it never goes to the lock screen.
  4. narwal13

    narwal13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    im thinkin your mouse is about to hit the restore button.
  5. boomer678

    boomer678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    D: Will i be able to jailbreak again? im on 3.1.2
  6. narwal13

    narwal13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    on a 3G? if you backed up the sigs? yes.

    if not? nope. if your device is a 8gb, you can downgrade.
  7. boomer678

    boomer678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Its a 8gb. But doesn't cydia automatically back up sigs?
  8. Fwission

    Fwission New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Proof here

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    I am a 3.1.2 ipod touch user and had to restore my ipod. I put it in restore mode and selected the 2g 3.1.2 firmware. It restored fine and I'm still 3.1.2

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. Chamilism

    Chamilism New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    you can Downgrade the 8GB, because according to Apple it's exactly like a 2G, so it uses the 2G firmware.
  10. boomer678

    boomer678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Well i restored my ipod using 2g 3.1.2 firmware. And circuitous works now, so im all good

Share This Page