Ipod touch (safe mode) help!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by jeepster97, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. jeepster97

    jeepster97 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the 2.2 firmware for my ipod touch. I recently upgraded the latest cydia from my ipod. However the upgrade didnt work and it says I need to restart springboard. My ipod touch just stays in safe mode the entire time. I tried to restart springboard but it didnt work. How can I fix this??!!

    Thanks
  2. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    restart your ipod?
  3. Gamma

    Gamma Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    What do you mean "the upgrade didnt work"?
  4. jeepster97

    jeepster97 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whenever I turn on my ipod all my cydia and installer apps dont work. I get a displayed message saying " we apologize for the inconvenience but springboard has just crashed. a recent software upgrade might have been the cause of this. your device is now running in safe mode. all extension that support this safert system are disabled. reboot or restart springboard to return to normal mode. Then theres 3 options "ok" "restart" "help." I tried restarting and tried pressing ok but each time ipod restarts springboard i get the same message!

    anyone know how i fix this?!
  5. Gamma

    Gamma Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Does Cydia work? If so, uninstall the last thing that you installed
  6. jeepster97

    jeepster97 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats the thing, a couple days ago when I went into cydia on ipod, it says there were upgrades for cydia itself. When I updated it, I got that message.

Share This Page