Ipod Touch...iPhone?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by rushco, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. rushco

    rushco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried connecting the iPod Touch to my vista 64 bit OS and got this error.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. SoFellLordPerth16

    SoFellLordPerth16 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Curious. perhaps the combonation of the firmware tricked iTunes.....very interesting indeed.
  3. nintendodude

    nintendodude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    2
    just one more case of mistaken idetity, such as when it is locked or other...
  4. AlexCPU

    AlexCPU New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    as a side note, is the touch not going to work with my 64-bit version of vista then? cos that would be sooooooooooooo annoying
  5. rushco

    rushco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    the touch and the iphone both dont work. i have to use the family windows XP slow as hell computer and it sucks. maybe i will downgrade just for apple.
  6. AlexCPU

    AlexCPU New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's really really sh*t, guess i'm gonna have to build a 32-bit virtual machine in vmware, just to use my touch

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. veryniceipod

    veryniceipod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Wow, that sucks..
  8. AlexCPU

    AlexCPU New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh, i've just realised how much that sucks, also means I won't be able to sync the calendar with outlook

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. faslane

    faslane New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: The Run in XP from above...

    Have you Tried to run in compatibility mode? Of would that even be an option. Does this happen as soon as you plug it in? Slowly but Surely. LOL Damn...we'll get there, thank you all for your efforts...

    Faslane
  10. faslane

    faslane New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try running iTunes in compatibility mode in Vista perhaps.....?

    Just a thought...

    Faslane

Share This Page