ipod touch has full internet bars but still safari says "not connected to internet"

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by typefrfun, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. typefrfun

    typefrfun New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    today i wanted to use my ipods safari so i checked to see if i was connected, and i had full bars, so i went on safari googled somthing and it tells me my ipod touch is not connected to internet however i still see 3 full bars on the top of my screen. i need to fix this as soon as possible and if this is a dns error how can i fix it. thanks for your help
  2. jmanprousk

    jmanprousk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Go into Settings and clear all the Safari History, Cache etc
  3. triniboiny20

    triniboiny20 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Not sure what your setup is, but sometimes I'll kick the cord out of my cable modem, or hit the standby button on accident but the router will be working fine. So I'll get full bars but no internet. Maybe you're having the same problem?
  4. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    that wifi is probally not internet, probally a printer network, i hate hpsetup lol
  5. Unreal Boy

    Unreal Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    OMG me too!

    everywhere i go out in public theres always "hpsteup" networks that I can connect to, but safari always says its not connected to the interwebz
  6. iPod-eee

    iPod-eee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    i sometimes have it when i just start up my internet router. it has something to do with the DNS not loading.

    and the bars are only signal strength, not if you are connected to the internet.
  7. imJames

    imJames New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    BADD! its so annoying. and @typefrfun, that is most likely your problem. if your connected to your own home network, disconnect the ac adapters from the back of your modem/router, and then plug them back in. that usually does it for me.

Share This Page