Ipod touch completely bricked?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ThisDuckIsOnFire, May 5, 2008.

  1. ThisDuckIsOnFire

    ThisDuckIsOnFire New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to install a firmware with winpwn but I installed the wrong one and the ipod touch went black. Pressing and holding power + home does absolutely nothing. I cannot get it to display anything at all. Plugging it into the computer and holding power+home does not cause itunes to detect it. Can anyone please give me step by step directions on how to fix it? I'm going nuts here..
  2. ddgv

    ddgv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,818
    Likes Received:
    39
    ok go to ziphone and put it into DFU mode... once it "finishes" manually restart ur ipod.. unplugg it and plug again... once u do so try putting it into force restore.... if itunes doesnt recognize it.. then now try plugging it into another computer... this should work.. and now do a full restore
  3. maraca2020

    maraca2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    3
    and search.
  4. mclaurin10

    mclaurin10 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Ok, so I know you said you have tried these but the timing is essential.

    For the Hold + Power for 15 seconds, then let go of power and hold home for about 30 seconds longer

    Then try Holding Home for 20 seconds, then plug it into your usb cord.

    Try it again with these times.

    If your computer cant recognize it all you migh tbe in a creek
    but go to search and type services.msc
    click on it
    click on your USB ports (while iPod is plugged in)

    Does it find Apple Mobile Device? If so your not bricked,
    also elaborate on what firmwre you tried to use with pwnage and exactly how it happened.
  5. ThisDuckIsOnFire

    ThisDuckIsOnFire New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much guys! It works now! woo!! I had no idea that it could go into DFU mode even though the screen is black.

Share This Page