ipod touch cant start

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by shiyou, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. shiyou

    shiyou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys
    i recently jailbroke my ipod touch with the 3.1.3 firmware using redsn0w and 3.1.2 firmware
    All fine and good no problem with restarting after jailbreak
    i used cydia and installed some games, but they dont work if i click on them
    so i tried to restart my ipod touch but it only gets to the apple logo and after that it shutsdown?!?the screen is turned off
    my battery is full
    what should i do?? am i doomed?
  2. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Your not doomed, make sure iPod is off, now hold the home button until you see the "Connect to iTunes" screen. Now restore

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. shiyou

    shiyou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    nothing happens if i hold home button it just turns off again , my ipod touch is 1st gen
    and does restore makes u lose ur themes, jailbreak and all?
  4. colonbracket

    colonbracket New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    yep, restore is usually a last resort (that you may have to take)
  5. shiyou

    shiyou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    damnit i found out my ipod touch is tethered jailbreaked
  6. iTz-zAcKoMg

    iTz-zAcKoMg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    lolfail.

    I don't mind it. I rarely let my iPod die. Actually. I've only let it run out ONCE. Haha.
  7. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    1st gen isn't tethered. Or at least it shouldn't be....

    Anyway, is your problem solved?

Share This Page