iPod touch 3rd gen Speakers not working

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by horsedude, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. horsedude

    horsedude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I have an iPod touch 3g, and recently my speakers stopped working. (It is a 3g, not a "new 2g") I can sometimes hear the unlock sound, so the speakers aren't blown out, but music won't play. The volume changer doesnt show up for the music player. I tried "resetting all settings", (not restoring) and I'd really like to avoid restoring. Is this the only option?
  2. Blazinq

    Blazinq New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Try Rebooting,DFU?
  3. horsedude

    horsedude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I have rebooted. What would going into DFU do...?
  4. Blazinq

    Blazinq New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    DFU is like another reboot,it Recovers
  5. horsedude

    horsedude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    AFAIK, DFU is just the way to do a complete restore... Unless I restored, it wouldnt do anything, right?
  6. Blazinq

    Blazinq New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i dont think so but back up all your stuff if you do so you can sync it back.
  7. horsedude

    horsedude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Meh, if there isnt any known way to fix this, I might as well upgrade to 4.0. Can I make a custom IPSW for it or whatnot if I'm on a Spirit-Jailbroken ipt3 on 3.1.3?
  8. HeadReaper

    HeadReaper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,348
    Likes Received:
    679
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    No, you have to be on 3.1.2

    So I'll say your choices are:

    1. Deal with it
    2. Live on OS4 (unless you have 3.1.x blobs)

Share This Page