Ipod touch 1st gen 8gb only shows 4gb capacity,its missing the other 4 gigs!

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by alochet, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. alochet

    alochet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have a 8gb 1st generation ipod touch firmware version 3.0.

    But it only shows 3.30 gb capacity. Please take a look at the picture attatched.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    http://www.ifans.com/forums/imgcach...mg205.imageshack.us/img205/9000/memoryxay.jpg

    I reformated it, used previous firmwares, did a complete restore and still the capacity is stuck at 3.30 gb.

    Im aware that this model has two toshiba memory chips 4gb each. Im guessing that one of the chips is dead? But if thats the case how could my ipod be working just fine?

    I was hoping someone can tell me that this is a software glitch or something.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
  2. Ipodtouch2g

    Ipodtouch2g New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    you have to dfu restore to remove everything and set it as a new ipod. then your ipod will hav a capacity of 7,8 gb
  3. alochet

    alochet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont know if I did a dfu restore, but I already restored it with a firmware and set it as a new ipod, but that didnt work.

    Is dfu restore different from a regular restore?

    Can you point me to a guide on the dfu restore?

    Thank you
  4. 3gsreviewer

    3gsreviewer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    It looks photoshopped (where it says 3.xx gb left)
  5. Pablojrz

    Pablojrz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yea maybe because thats where he drew the red line.

    google dfu restore


    and do tthat
  6. alochet

    alochet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the dfu restore mode but its still missing the memory. And the pic is not photoshopped

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. Kayzo

    Kayzo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    Yes, because we all love Photoshopping things to just get attention. -____-"
    What I suggest you do is take it to an Apple Store, and show them the fact that its missing 4Gigs of memory, then they'll probably make an exchange or fix it, if they can. Should be covered under the warranty since its a hardware problem and you didn't cause it.
  8. DarkWrath

    DarkWrath Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    And when taking the iPod to the apple store, please make sure it is not jailbroken, otherwise you can wave your warranty bye bye

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    .
  9. shortperson1026

    shortperson1026 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,455
    Likes Received:
    21
    Sounds like you need to go to the apple store and ask them... they'll replace it on the spot

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. Ipodtouch2g

    Ipodtouch2g New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    just download a legal version of your 3.0 firmware

Share This Page