ipod touch 1g wifi problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by SwitcH77, Dec 13, 2008.

  1. SwitcH77

    SwitcH77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi i have latest firmware and wifi is working great in some sites... in city or cafe , the thing is that i have a wifi at home... but cant connect , i made som ( LOW RES ) pics so , any ideas?
    first two pics are in app called WiFinder

    Thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. ZhiZhi778

    ZhiZhi778 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    now...what is the exact problem? using the app you show in the pics it is NOT possible to connect to encrypted wifi networks - yours seems to be WEP-encrytped...

    I don't know - it might be a stupid suggestion 'cuz you'll surely have done that but what about a try in the "Preferences" app?^^
  3. SwitcH77

    SwitcH77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    im connected... offcourse m8 , i went into settings--wifi -- and the signal bar is full! and connected .... just when i open safari and wanna go on google for exampple... the third pic show up ... or anythin with wifi , just not working

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ... my mate has iphone 3g, and its workin for him ... and same settings we have .
  4. ZhiZhi778

    ZhiZhi778 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    ok...again go into the wifi in the "Settings" and tap on the tiny blue circle in tdhe right of your networks name.
    there just compare the iphone 3g and your ipod touch - there have to be the same things except the "IP Adress" of your ipod. all the others like subnet mask or router or dns should be the same, do they?
  5. SwitcH77

    SwitcH77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    ye , even ip adres
  6. ZhiZhi778

    ZhiZhi778 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    ok that IS the problem^^
    the IP adress MUSTN't be the same

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    change the last number on your ipod..the ip should look like this:

    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    (x stands for a number..sometimes there can also be only 2 digits between 2 dots that doesn't matter)

    now take the red number and count one up. after that everything should work
  7. SwitcH77

    SwitcH77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    so if there is xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.207 il put just xxxxxxxxxxxx.208 huh?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    still that fckn windows in safari

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. ramon041995

    ramon041995 New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem as switch
  9. ZhiZhi778

    ZhiZhi778 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    hm this is kinda weird..
    are you both sure that MAC address filtering is disabled in your routers?
    And are you sure that you used the right mode on your ipod? (the DHCP one or if your router needs that: the static one)

Share This Page