Ipod touch 1g quickpwn error ! :(

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by Loserface, May 9, 2009.

  1. Loserface

    Loserface New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I watched this vid on youtube and did exactly everything it says .
    When I open Quickpwn i click the ipod file thingymajigger like im supposed to,
    and then it runs normally but then when it gets to

    loading: restore.plist <1346>

    A window pops up and says quickpwn.exe has stopped working
    A problem caused the program to stop working correctly blah blah.

    Please help

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    122
    If you are on Vista or Windows 7 run it in compatablity or as administrator.
  3. Loserface

    Loserface New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    that didn`t work
  4. ipodtouchpwnd69

    ipodtouchpwnd69 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    sux for u i really have no clue whats happening to u. try it at a friends house that has xp
  5. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    122
    What operating system are you using then?
  6. Loserface

    Loserface New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. leadergo

    leadergo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    6
    yeah, you'll have nothing but problems on Vista. I suggest using an XP to QuickPwn your device.
  8. Loserface

    Loserface New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    would it affect my itunes if i quickpwned it on a different comp and then continue adding music and etc on my vista
  9. Erod434

    Erod434 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    31
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    This means that you are using the wrong firmware. Find the firmware you are on and download it from the internet and find it when it asks for it. (No one will give you the firmware here, it is against forum rules so Google is your friend) You are probably on 2.2.1, but you can find it in setting under general.

Share This Page