iPod STACKS

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by singhjeet29, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. singhjeet29

    singhjeet29 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ccfa-S1l5Ro

    Hey to get the stacks application to work, download the following:

    http://mobilestack.googlecode.com/files/Stack_svnrev45.zip

    This is the Stack.app folder, but you also need the com.steventroughtonsmith.stack.plist, to be place in the Launch Daemons folder that can be found here:

    http://mobilestack.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/com.steventroughtonsmith.stack

    you can copy and paste the text into notepad and save it as "com.steventroughtonsmith.stack.plist"

    Place the 'com.steventroughtonsmith.stack.plist' in the Launch Daemons folder from media_sym > syestem > library > Launch Daemons and set permissions to 755

    Place the Stack.app in the Applications folder and set permissions 755

    Edit your N45AP.plist so that 'com.steventroughtonsmith.stack.plist' is set as your last icon in your dock (only way it works!)

    Stacks only opens the Mail, Maps, Notes, Terminal and Installer and as of yet can't be changed, you can also change your N45AP.plist so that these icons also dont show up in your springboard by putting their specific .plist files into the special column which is at the bottom of your N45AP.plist

    Simpler Installation Method:

    This new link:

    http://mobilestack.googlecode.com/files/StackControllerr54.zip

    (TESTED AN CONFIRMED WORKING !!!!!!!)

    is a zipped folder, extract the folder and place this folder in your Applications, open it on your springboard after SSHing it to your touch and it will install the STACKS application itself
  2. macdog303

    macdog303 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    4
    Cant wait for a more dynamic version of stacks to become available. This seems a little too risky to try.
  3. jungzandvliet

    jungzandvliet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    8
    its just the compiled one that psychomatric uses...
    I'm stilll trying to get toolchain working in cygwin

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    But now when i try to compile it i get error with darwin-crt3.c

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Still figuring out how to fix. But i feel i'm close

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. Mint-Berry Crunch

    Mint-Berry Crunch Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    I put this on, I cant wait till we can edit the apps and locations.





    Stacks modified for my theme:

    Attached Files:

  5. plinstrot

    plinstrot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not working for me. it shows up as an icon at the end (that's clickable and will open up the stack on a blank screen with no other icons.
    also it turns my 5 icon dock into only 4 icons. can this not be done with five icons?
  6. Mint-Berry Crunch

    Mint-Berry Crunch Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    did you reboot your ipod? i had to reboot before it worked for me.
  7. pballa2099

    pballa2099 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    where is the special collum?
  8. singhjeet29

    singhjeet29 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    the special column is at the bottom of your N45AP.plist file :

    just add the files there .... also there is a new installation process (which i havent tested - and can't at the moment, because of a lack of wifi at my current location) on the first post
  9. mitchiee

    mitchiee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have stacks on my itouch.. but it shows up blank, then when i touch it, it loads then goes to a blank screen with stacks in the bottom.. what did i do wrong ?
  10. pballa2099

    pballa2099 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so do i put <string> and then the identifyer code and then </string> ??

Share This Page