ipod backup

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by mast3rpyr0, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. mast3rpyr0

    mast3rpyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i tried to backup my ipod and it took 11 hours and it still wasnt done. the folder size after i stopped it was 23GB and the file it was copying from the ipod was 0Bytes. thats some pretty good compression if you ask me

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    i know i really only need the apps folder but i thought a complete backup would be cool. anyone else get this?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. MellowAssassin

    MellowAssassin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    What?

    What app is this you use to backup your ipod? and you do mean ipod touch right? cause that wood just be a life saver for me man.
  3. mast3rpyr0

    mast3rpyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did it over stfp with Filezilla and just copying it with the ipod explorer program. im guessing it also did this with the app i made too (for pc not ipod; this was the whole point of trying to backup so i could make an app to do it automatically.
  4. straussy

    straussy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i access my itough using filezilla?

    i mean what details do u need to connect to the device...cause its asking me for a server ip address?

    plz help
  5. mast3rpyr0

    mast3rpyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need the ip, username: root password: alpine port 22
  6. straussy

    straussy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i find out the ip of my itouch>?

    sorry for all the questions

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. mast3rpyr0

    mast3rpyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    n the settings click Wi-Fi then wait for it to load the networks, then click the (>) thing next to the connection your on and its under Ip Address. Mine is set to a Static ip because its a webserver but yours is probably DHCP

Share This Page