iPod appears to be apple logo or recovery mode, but iTunes recognizes it as normal.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by thenewkasanova, Mar 26, 2008.

  1. thenewkasanova

    thenewkasanova New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    (I'm on ziphone jailbroken 16gb 1.1.4)

    Okay, I got the Spinning Wheel of Death. So, in desperation, I replaced my N54AP.plist. No change. Next, I replaced my com.apple.SpringBoard.plist file to see if that made a difference.

    I reboot the iPod, no spinning circle of death! But it stays on the apple logo. Forever. Only this time, iTunes recognizes it as a completely normal iPod. It will sync to it. It can take data off it. I can SSH to it. But the screen stays at the apple logo.

    I put it into recovery mode. Then, I use Ziphone to change it back to normal mode. This time, the iPod stays with the "connect to itunes" picture, but once again, iTunes, and Ziphone recognize it as in normal mode.

    For reasons which I can't really talk too much about, even though I can back it up from SSH, I really need to NOT RESTORE. I have been working on an app, and through blind luck I got settings correct and I don't think I'll be able to do it again.

    So, I'm begging you, please! HELP ME!!!
  2. ZombieKiller

    ZombieKiller Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    HOW did you get the SWoD? (SWoD = Death Wheel thingy)
  3. thenewkasanova

    thenewkasanova New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    Customize 2.0 alpha. I set it to the original backup, but I think my backup was corrupted. I hit exit and repsring....it froze up, I rebooted, SWOD.
  4. 13yearoldbaldnerd

    13yearoldbaldnerd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you have summerboard installed?
    if you did, use this code:

    ls -l /Applications/*/*.png

    if anything is size 0 B, delete it

    you can replace it with the default one later.
  5. thenewkasanova

    thenewkasanova New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    Okay, wait. I did that code via PuTTY. I got a list of a bunch of files. What do I do now?
  6. 13yearoldbaldnerd

    13yearoldbaldnerd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    one of the columns is numbers, which are the size
    if any are size 0, delete it
  7. thenewkasanova

    thenewkasanova New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    None are size zero. Any other suggestions?
  8. elan

    elan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    check your disk usage
    in putty type df look for the mounted on section then liik through the list till u see it then follow it ack to where it says something % that is exactly how much space is available on your root directory, i had the same error when i didnt know about the limit to how many apps i could install if the % is at 0 then i would say either you will have to restore or try and move the applications folder
  9. elan

    elan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is what df should give you
    # df
    Filesystem 512-blocks Used Avail Capacity Mounted on
    /dev/disk0s1 614400 377320 230936 62% /
    devfs 30 30 0 100% /dev
    /dev/disk0s2 31103856 18046120 13057736 58% /private/var
    #
  10. thenewkasanova

    thenewkasanova New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    elan, that's exactly what I get (except 61 instead of 62 percent and 52 instead of 58, and the numbers are changed correspondingly.) what do I do now?

Share This Page