ipod almost a brick!

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by redsnow, May 15, 2009.

  1. redsnow

    redsnow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok its not really 100% bricked but this is a weird problem

    i had my ipod jailbroken and this is what happened
    -installed a binch of stuff
    -rebooted
    -ipod logo did not come up and the ipod screne was on but nothing was there (like the dfu screne)

    when i plug it in it says device is not reconized and i tunes says my ipod is in recovery mode

    edit (libusb says its in dfu)
  2. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    122
    Try to restore. If it doesn't work that way, then try the recovery loop in my signature. There IS NO such thing as "bricked".
  3. redsnow

    redsnow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know its not "bricked" but some one who just jailbroke their ipod like me gets worried

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    any ways man thanks ill check out the recovery loop thing
  4. SiN Altr Ego EL

    SiN Altr Ego EL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    here sir is where u are wrong. you can "brick" an ipod touch. there is such a thing. you can do this by deleting core system files from your ipod. for example. if you are trying to make the device dual-bootable, you have to completely blow away a whole partition. if u blow away the wrong one (nor0), the ipod has nothing to boot to, and you are bricked. so.. you are incorrect.
  5. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    122
    You can, but not doing what he did.
  6. redsnow

    redsnow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah im not bricked but im restoring now :S
  7. SiN Altr Ego EL

    SiN Altr Ego EL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    yes but what u said, is that there is "NO SUCH THING AS BRICKED" which is false.. so... yeah.. but yes he isn't bricked.. he's just really messed up.. stragne actually..
  8. redsnow

    redsnow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i actually dont know what happened because every thing was working and when i installed logome every thing still worked so i clicked on a logo and before it started loading i closed the app put the ipod in my pocket and left for school. on the bus i restarted the ipod and the boot logo did not come up.

    when i got home i pluged it in and it was in recovery

    nothing worked - tyed a bunch of boot tools and manully restoring the boot logo with out touching the jb

    so i restored and now i cant jaulbreak again till wednesday



    so note to all jailbreakers -- DO NOT USE LOGO ME IT MAY MESS UP YOUR IPOD! IF YOU DO INSTLL IT USE IT WITH CAUTION
  9. Jacob

    Jacob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    122
    Why can't you jailbreak?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    And logome is fine with redsn0w 0.3.
  10. redsnow

    redsnow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0

    for some reason i cant jailbreak because all that hapens is the first thing about connecting to server or somthin comes up then it exits.. so idk

    heres the log thing i opened it in cmd so i could copy and paste it here


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>cd C:\DDI\redsn0w

    C:\DDI\redsn0w>redsn0w
    redsn0w v0.3
    implementation (c) 2009 iPhone Dev Team
    vulnerability: pod2g, MuscleNerd
    exploit: planetbeing, CPICH, posixninja, chronic



    DFU MODE SUCCESSFUL
    ------------------
    Connecting to server [....]
    C:\DDI\redsn0w>

    EDIT: yes i have wifi and i am using a 32 bit vista i have tryed various ways but none work i tryed over wifi and when my internet cabel was connected

Share This Page