iPhone wont connect to GPS

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by hipy, May 6, 2010.

  1. hipy

    hipy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    GPS = 3G, STUPID TYPO!!!

    Hi

    i have a new iphone 3g here, ( i can call but the contract will be activated saturday ) but i dont see the 3g logo. is this because it is not activated yet( do you need account data and other configurations to connect to 3g? ) or is this something else?

    thanks in advance
  2. melterx12

    melterx12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    probably more likely that you dont have 3G in your area. You dont need data plan to connect to 3G, only to use data.
  3. hipy

    hipy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    ye but i dont even have umts or anything :|
  4. MrDodi

    MrDodi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    3G will be activated when your contract is activated, bevor that you will probably only have EDGE .
  5. hipy

    hipy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Ah that exclaims a lot, since netherlands doesnt have an EDGE network. It does have umts/ hdspa. but i see a little "O" as connection type.

    anyway can a mode change the "gps" in the title to "3g", i was not really with my head at my keyboard when typing that lol

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. leadergo

    leadergo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    6
    The O means that you are connected to a GPRS network. If the Netherlands doesn't have a 3G or EDGE network, to save battery life, just go to Settings > General > Network, and turn 3G off.

    Because you are connected to a GPRS network, I could assume you can't use data.

    For the GPS, i think that has to do with both the sattelites in space and the cell towers.
  7. hipy

    hipy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    gps is a typo of 3g( netherlands does have a 3g network only it aint so good, just like united states ) anyway i got 50% off, for 4months on my contract for that

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    and gprs does support data, edge runs over a gprs network to but we dont have it..
  8. NayLoMo6C

    NayLoMo6C New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    turn on "location services" perhaps?
  9. hipy

    hipy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    maby you should read the OP , since gps is typo..

Share This Page