iphone=sprint

Discussion in 'General Apple Chat' started by dahitman, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    let me get this straight can u set up an iphone with a different phone provider like sprint??
  2. b1j4nt

    b1j4nt New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    on most networks yes, but sprint/nextel won't work due to different sims. Their sim cards are not gsm.
  3. AngelSynth

    AngelSynth Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    10
    same thing with Verizon
  4. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    so can anybody give me the list of providers that do work
  5. Gman4354

    Gman4354 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    At&t (of coarse)

    T-Mobile

    U.S Cellular

    others (i'm not 100% sure these will work):

    AllTel

    Virgin Mobile

    Qwest
  6. hakk79

    hakk79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,239
    Likes Received:
    60
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I like T-Mobile.
  7. ClassicFan

    ClassicFan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Alltel, Verizon, Sprint, and Nextel will not work with the iPhone since they're CDMA carriers and don't use sim cards. ATT, T Mobile, etc. will work with the iPhone since they're GSM carriers and do use sim cards.
  8. mlbplayer456_is_back

    mlbplayer456_is_back New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Verizon, UNICEL, alltel, Sprint/Nextel, AirTouch, Bell Atlantic, Ameritech, etc. communicate through CDMA but AT&T, T-Mobile, some of Alltel, etc. communicate through GSM. So the iPhone cannot use CDMA cause it only supports sim cards which run on only GSM carriers
  9. dahitman

    dahitman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    someone said that it could run through virgin mobile??
    thats impossible isnt it?

Share This Page