Iphone Ringtones Question [Interesting]

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by notewar, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. notewar

    notewar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Im not sure if anyone came across this problem like me...

    I put so many custom ringtones via itunes but unfortunately only 1 custom ringtone displayed


    how does this happen, is this some kind of bug?
  2. U_Fig

    U_Fig Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    don't use itunes just ssh them across
  3. Baggy Spandex

    Baggy Spandex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
  4. U_Fig

    U_Fig Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    After you have your .m4r file ssh it into "Private/Var/Root/Stash/Ringtones.xxxxxxx" and thats it.

    note the x's will be random numbers. Also you can have it any length however it won't play all the tone when someone rings you.
  5. M3rcer

    M3rcer New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Easier way to do it, convert them with iTunes to .m4r and use iTunes to sync them with your phone, ta-da.
  6. Baggy Spandex

    Baggy Spandex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    this is how i do it...why would you ssh them in? i only said where to so the op knew......
  7. U_Fig

    U_Fig Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    there is no difference really they go to the same place. i just use ssh cause it's easier.
  8. liamsherif

    liamsherif New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    If you have garageband use that.

    If you just convert it with itunes it doesn't fade in or out and just sounds amateurish.

    Garageband can fade

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. JBTarHeel23

    JBTarHeel23 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use SSH because when I sync with iTunes, it back-ups and then syncs other stuff, and SSH is just instant.
  10. giannaros

    giannaros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    OT: Can you also have custom SMS sounds???
    Ok I found it sorry

Share This Page