iPhone folders not working with itunes 9.1

Discussion in 'iTunes' started by ish1tsn0w, Mar 31, 2010.

  1. ish1tsn0w

    ish1tsn0w Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i have installed several times and still getting the same answer:missing itunesmobiledevice.dll please reinstall itunes!
  2. NitroBum

    NitroBum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    yeah i just noticed the same problem after i installed 9.1. maybe downloading the .dll and placing it in the folder where it used to be will suffice, but i doubt it. it's probably just moved to a new folder location and an update for iPhone folders will include a redirection to find it.
  3. ish1tsn0w

    ish1tsn0w Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    maybe an iphone folders update...?
  4. NitroBum

    NitroBum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    hopefully it will be posted here when it appears
  5. ish1tsn0w

    ish1tsn0w Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    their seemes to be an update but idk if it works im installing right now.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    ok the update works!!!!!yay.
  6. NitroBum

    NitroBum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
  7. Sal Marciano

    Sal Marciano New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I'm having a different type of issue. I downloaded the lastest iTunes and latest iPhonefolers . I get the following error, when I try to open it up:

    "Can't subscribe to AMDevice events. Unexpected error."

    I reinstalled the program with the same issue.

    Anyone else have this problem?

Share This Page