iPhone Browser says I haven't jailbroken

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by panzival, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. panzival

    panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an iphone, but I thought this would be a good place to ask this question. Everytime I try to use iphone browser, it says my iphone isn't jailbroken. My iphone is 1.1.4. and is jailbroken. I have installer + many other things. I even ran ziphone again, thinking it was a bug. I know that iphone browser does work though, as I used to have a Touch and it worked. Anyone else have this issue and know how to fix it?
  2. hovik818

    hovik818 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Download AFC2 Fix on Installer and it will work.
  3. Crypt

    Crypt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,033
    Likes Received:
    71
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    add the installer souce 'http:\\i.unlock.no\'

    then go to unlocking tools category and install the ziphone fix or somethin' like that

    edit: now with more fixed
  4. panzival

    panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked in installer and couldn't find the AFC fix. I also added i.unlock.no, but it doesn't work(I guess its down). Any other sources with the ziphone fix, or the AFC fix?
  5. panzival

    panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. panzival

    panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been using that source, with the http and everything. Still not working. Can you check yours if its down?
  7. Crypt

    Crypt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,033
    Likes Received:
    71
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    ^i just tried it and it works fine

    make sure the i doesn't turn into an I when you type it in though, it tried to do that to me
  8. panzival

    panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, it doesn't have an I instead of a i. Guess it's just acting up for me. I'll just keep trying everyday till it works. Thanks for your help.
  9. iKeirNez

    iKeirNez Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    On mine it was AFC2 fix I use Rock and find this better than Icy, Cydia and Install even although I cant get Installer to work same with Icy

    If anybody has the source address for Installer then please tell me
  10. Willisme1

    Willisme1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page