iPhone broken...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Ryan, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    So here is the problem


    Dropped it yesterday.

    Everything was working fine except the lock button didnt work.

    Someone called me yesterday and it was fine and i closed the call and then the screen wouldnt turn on for like.. 5 minutes.

    This morning I got a text message, then the screen wouldnt turn on. Just randomly like that.

    I plug it into my PC, it vibrates as normal and appears in iTunes and syncs fine etc except still no screen...

    I needed to replace the headphone jack anyway so luckly I had access to a replacement headphone jack which is also connected to all the other functions such as the on/off switch, vibrate switch and volume buttons. So essentialy i have a replacement for each one of those parts.

    So i took off the back of the iPhone and unscrewed the power button from the casing. This then showed me that the little black dot which was ment to be in the middle of the "switch" was moved so i took that off and glued it back on in the correct place.

    I plugged my iPhone back into the computer and it was recognised in iTunes again. I held down the home button and manualy pressed down the power switch from inside. Usualy this would force a reboot. Nothing happened. Please note that the volume, headphone jack and vibrate button still works. So its not a problem with the cable in general.

    So yeah, thats the first problem.

    Second problem, the fact that the screen wont work. I havn't dwelled into the depths of the iPhone yet as the screen cable are underneath the logic board and im really not in the mood to undo all of that at the moment.


    So, I need some help, what damage could have been caused from dropping the iPhone straight onto its metal back that stopped the power button from working, and also the screen to play up.

    Thank you.

    Ryan


    (sorry for double post of thread, wasnt sure what to put it in)
  2. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    You might get lucky and one of the screen cables may have come loose.

    There are four cables connecting the screen to the board and one of them could have popped out of place. If (and when) you open it up the cables are hard to get to and be careful with the one that gets "locked" into place (I forget the correct name of it but you'll see what I mean).

    I would check the cables out first and go from there. Also, check if it is working before putting it all back together. Even if you think the cables are connected they may not be seated all the way and it is easier to check it before putting everything back together.

    Good luck with it!
  3. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    hehe, amazing

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    plugged the iPhone in, and then restored in iTunes, suddenly the screen started working :O

    but wouldnt restore and could put in DFU mode because power button was broken.

    So then I spent a while looking for software methods to put it in DFU mode, there were none.

    Then suddenly it hit me... i have the spare part i was waiting to use for when my case arrived, i unplugged my power button and plugged in the replacement, held it down manualy and got the iPhone into DFU mode, restored and now its working fine

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    Good to hear it is working.

    I wouldn't have guessed it to be a software issue but I guess a restore is usually the first thing to try.
  5. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    no neither could i, didnt look like a software issue at all, especialy when the vibrate function was still working etc

Share This Page