(iPhone 3G) No Service After Jailbreak.

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by YoGrant, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. YoGrant

    YoGrant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys. I recently bought the new iPhone 3G, and just jailbroke it. But fore some reason, i can't get any service at all. Well, at least I only get 1 bar, not the NO SERVICE thing at the top. But it has been stuck there, even after reboot. I even took out the SIM card and put it back in, but it didn't work. If any of u guys know how to fix it, could u respond back? Thanks!
  2. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Maybe you really only have 1 bar?
  3. Nemes

    Nemes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had something similar happen when I tried to build a custom firmware in expert mode. What I had to settle on was using the firmware that simple mode builds; with that build everything works fine.
  4. nfs8932

    nfs8932 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    i had the same issue as well (iphone 3g)
    tried to do the expert pwn for the boot logo and when it was all said and done i had no service at all once i redid the pwn in simple mode everything was fine. must be a bug with pwnage
  5. Beoyans

    Beoyans New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, it's your fault..not Pwnage, believe it or not.
    In expert mode, you kept "Activate phone" checked, this just allows you to use the phone without a sim card.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    If you're on AT&T or another official carrier, why would you keep that checked?
  6. runningpop

    runningpop New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uncheck activate in expert mode
  7. whaskins

    whaskins New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are using pwnage, you must uncheck the box that says activate phone or it wont work with att
  8. Hiratai

    Hiratai Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    42
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    That's a load of bull. I have my 3G pwned with those settings and it works perfectly.
  9. babydolltracy_361

    babydolltracy_361 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might help



    You know when your in the ipsw builder? in the advanced tab (last tab) leave the activate box unchecked..and check no wipe. that might help tell me if it doesn't work. (i used winpwn) same thing on mac.
  10. psyei

    psyei New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, it happens to me as well, unchecked the "activate the phone", and it works fine.

    mine is NZ vodafone set, which is unlocked by default

Share This Page