iphome activatiom

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Covenant550, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. Covenant550

    Covenant550 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    i need to hacktivate my 3gs asap. ive tried fw 3.1.2 nd 3.1.3 but i get error 1600 even the pwned fw

    everyom says to fix 1600 u just restore without dfu mode but my iphone says i need a sim so i cant even clock restore unless its in dfu? what doido?
  2. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    if u want to unlock then go with blacksn0w
  3. Covenant550

    Covenant550 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    uh how do i get it? i cantt get my iphone off the insert sim/restore screen. when i restore in dfu i get 1600 error. when restore mode i get error 13
  4. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    alright what kind of iphone u got and what firmware?
  5. Covenant550

    Covenant550 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    3gs with 3.1.3 old 3gs
  6. ibizaGTi

    ibizaGTi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I'm pretty sure you cannot hacktivate anything on 3.1.3 because it can't be Jailbroken, and the new baseband you will have updated to when you moved to 3.1.3 cannot be unlocked yet...Think you're just gunna have to wait unfortunately buddy.
  7. Covenant550

    Covenant550 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    thats the thing though? I had 3.1.3 jailbroken? at least I htink, Earlier before this incident I upgraded from 3.1.2 to 3.1.3, then I used redsnow 0.9.4 and showed it to the 3.1.2 fw and it worked?

    i dont care if I have fw 3.1.2 or 3.1.3.

    Is there ANYTHING I can do to get it working again?

    The iPhone is 3.1.3 fw.
    I have no sim so I can't activate/hacktivate it
    It is stuck on the insert sim screen

    I tried restoring with pwned fw and even legit 3.1.2fw
    with pwned fw i get error 1600 (which i cant fix because I cant restore "normally"

    with 3.1.2 legit fw I cant restore because I get error 16.
  8. SPGreenawalt

    SPGreenawalt Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Try restoring with a 3.1.2 or 3.1.3 IPSW on your computer (Hold shift click restore and browse for file). Then try running BlackRa1n or RedSn0w.
  9. Covenant550

    Covenant550 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    yea still a fail. I cant find anything to work. its the OLDER 3gs. but on apple 3.1.3 fw
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    EDIT: Will this work?

    I was reading this: http://www.redmondpie.com/sn0wbreeze-3.1.3-jailbreak-iphone-3g-3gs-3.1.3/

    and my friend has the same iphone but legit att.

    1.Can I use his sim on mine just to activate it with itunes to get it to the home screen? then take it out, and put it back in his iphone so his phone still works?

    2.If I can then after I get it to home screen can I use sn0breeze to restore to a jailbroken 3.1.2 or 3.1.3 fw, since it shouldnt give me error 1600 anymore?

    tips-I dont care atm if my iPhone has service or is hacktivated, at the moment I would just liek it working and then jailbroken (with or without being unlocked)
  10. ibizaGTi

    ibizaGTi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Your baseband and firmware are two separate things. Once you update your baseband there is no way to downgrade it (even if you manage to downgrade firmware).
    The new baseband (that is shipped with the 3.1.3 firmware) cannot be unlocked yet.

Share This Page